PartiesIn re Estate of Florence Miller CORBETT. William DeVRIES, Appellant, v. Elmer RIX et al., Appellees, Lee Grimes et al., Intervenors-Appellants.
[…] Contestant elected to stand on his petition and the same was dismissed. Contestant and intervenors appeal.

The critical question in this case is the meaning of section 30-2437, R.R.S.1943: "Formal testacy proceedings; vacation of order for other cause. For good cause shown, an order in a formal testacy proceeding may be modified or vacated within the time allowed for appeal." The proponents contend that "good cause" means the same thing that it did in the statute of nonclaim, formerly section 30-605, R.R.S.1943, and still does in the modern version, section 30-2485, R.R.S.1943, which states that a "creditor may apply to the court within sixty days after the expiration date provided in this subdivision for additional time and the court, Upon good cause shown, may allow further time not to exceed thirty days; * * *." (Emphasis supplied.) This court in applying the original section seemed to consistently require a showing of "diligence and of unavoidable mistake or accident, or of fraud * * *." Nebraska Wesleyan University v. Bowen, 73 Neb. 598, 103 N.W. 275 (1905).