Corbett v. Ncdmv
[…] Corbett appealed to Wake County Superior Court.

In an order entered 29 June 2007, Wake County Superior Court Judge A. Leon Stanback ("Judge Stanback") reversed the SPC's 15 November 2005 decision and order, adopted the findings of the OAH, ordered Corbett to be reinstated to the same or similar position from which he resigned, and awarded attorneys' fees to Corbett. NCDMV appeals.

I. Jurisdiction

NCDMV argues resignation is not one of the grounds for appeal of a contested case under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 126-34.1. Therefore, NCDMV contends the OAH lacked grounds to hear Corbett's contested case. We disagree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 126-34.1(e) (2007) specifies that any issue for appeal through filing of a contested case that "has not been specifically authorized by this section shall not be grounds for a contested case under Chapter 126." See also University of N.C. at Chapel Hill v. Feinstein, 161 N.C.App. 700, 703, 590 S.E.2d 401, 403 (2003). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 126-34.1(a) allows State employees to file in the Office of Administrative Hearings a contested case

only [for] the following personnel actions or issues:

. . . .