Corbin v. State
[…] In this case the district court instructed the jury that "entrapment is an affirmative defense and one that a Defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence." This instruction shifted the burden of proof from the state to appellant on the issue of appellant's predisposition to commit the offense and, thus, does not conform to the law as announced in Shrader. We, therefore, conclude that reversal is warranted on this issue.

THE RIGHT TO IMPEACH A WITNESS WITH EVIDENCE OF A PRIOR
FELONY CONVICTION

NRS 50.095 provides, in relevant part:

1. For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that he has been convicted of a crime is admissible but only if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment for more than 1 year under the law under which he was convicted.

.... 6. A certified copy of a conviction is prima facie evidence of the conviction.

NRS 50.095 does not require that the judgment of conviction be presented before questioning a witness about prior felony convictions.