Corbitt v. Harris, 74008
[…] The partners declined to do this within the specified twenty days and thereafter applied for and received a certificate of immediate review of the order conditionally awarding partial summary judgment on Count I. Enumerated as error is the trial court's award of partial summary judgment. Held:

The general rule governing rescission of a contract for fraud is set forth in OCGA § 13-4-60: "A contract may be rescinded at the instance of the party defrauded; but, in order to rescind, the defrauded party must promptly, upon discovery of the fraud, restore or offer to restore to the other party whatever he has received by virtue of the contract if it is of any value." See, e.g., Kerlin v. Young, 159 Ga. 95, 125 S.E. 204 (1924); Thomson v. Walter, 160 Ga.App. 542, 287 S.E.2d 562 (1981).