Corday's Dept. Store, Inc. v. New York F. & M. Under., Inc.
[…] The insureds contend that the exclusionary endorsement constitutes an impermissible deviation from the standard form policy and is therefore invalid and unenforceable against them. In this connection they additionally urge that the endorsement contains a condition which "unreasonably or deceptively affects the risks that are purported to be assumed by the policy" in contravention of the requirements of Section 143(2) of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1969, ch. 73, § 755(2)) which Section further provides that such a violation shall not "in any way affect the legality of any policy that has been issued and found to be in conflict with this subsection, but such policies shall be subject to the provisions of section 442". Section 442 of the Code (ch. 73, § 1054) provides, in effect, that when any policy contains a provision or endorsement which conflicts with any provision of the Code, the rights, and the obligations of the company thereunder shall not be less favorable to the insured than is required by the