Church of Christ in Lexington v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Ins. Co.
[…] The parties agreed to submit the dispute to three referees. On August 6, 1984, the referees determined that the church had sustained a loss in the full amount of the policy, $800,000. Having ruled at the outset that the proceedings were governed by G.L. c. 175, § 99, the referees included interest in their award in accordance with the provision in the Massachusetts standard fire insurance policy. General Laws c. 175, § 99, clause Twelfth, paragraph 18, as amended through St. 1973, c. 1064, provides in relevant part:

"The company shall be liable for the payment of interest to the insured at a rate of one percent over the prime interest rate on the agreed figure commencing thirty days after the date an executed proof of loss for such figure is received by the company, said interest to continue so long as the claim remains unpaid."

Under the St. Paul policy the loss is not payable until sixty days have elapsed since the submission of proof of loss, and "ascertainment of the loss is made either by agreement between the insured and [the] company expressed in writing or by the filing with [the] company of an award...." St.