Cordova v. 21ST Century Ins. Co.
[…] Both parties find language in the statute which supports their positions.

Arguing section 340.9 does not supplant the doctrine of equitable estoppel Cordova points out there is nothing in the statute which specifically and expressly states the legal remedy it affords supersedes any equitable remedy. The absence of such a statement is significant, she argues, because the Legislature has shown if it wants to bar plaintiffs from asserting equitable relief from statutes of limitation it knows how to say so. For example, section 366.2, subdivision (a) provides a one-year limitation period for suing on causes of action which exist against a decedent at the time of death. Subdivision (b) of the statute states: "The limitations period provided in this section for commencement of an action shall not be tolled or extended for any reason except as provided [in the statute]." (Italics added.) In Battuello v. Battuello the court held that although the plain language of subdivision (b) precluded a plaintiff from relying on the doctrine of equitable tolling it did not prevent the court from applying the principles of equitable estoppel.6