Cordova v. 21ST Century Ins. Co.
[…] In Vu v. Prudential Property & Casualty Inc. Co. our Supreme Court held if an insured fails to bring a lawsuit against the insurer within the statutory one-year period because he reasonably relied on the insurer's incorrect factual representations regarding the loss the insurer would be equitably estopped from raising the statute of limitations as a defense.3

2. Section 340.9.

While Vu was pending in the Supreme Court the Legislature enacted section 340.9.4

Section 340.9, subdivision (a) states: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or contract, any insurance claim for damages arising out of the Northridge earthquake of 1994 which is barred as of the effective date of this section [i.e., January 1, 2001] solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired is hereby revived and a cause of action thereon may be commenced provided that the action is commenced within one year of the effective date of this section [i.e., by January 1, 2002]. This subdivision shall only apply to cases in which an insured contacted an insurer or an insurers representative prior to January 1, 2000, regarding potential Northridge earthquake damage."

Subdivision (c) of section 340.9 provides: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter the applicable limitations period of an action that is not time barred as of the effective date of this section."

In determining the meaning of section 340.9 we begin with its language because if the language is clear there is no need to look further.5

Both parties find language in the statute which supports their positions.