Cordova v. Cline
[…] Frederick M. Rowe & Leo M. Romero, Resolving Land–Use Disputes By Intimidation: SLAPP Suits in New Mexico, 32 N.M. L.Rev. 217, 227 (2002). The statute states:

Any action seeking money damages against a person for conduct or speech undertaken or made in connection with a public hearing or public meeting in a quasi-judicial proceeding before a tribunal or decision-making body of any political subdivision of the state is subject to a special motion to dismiss[.]

Section 38–2–9.1(A). The purpose of the Legislature in adopting the statute is codified at NMSA 1978, Section 38–2–9.2 (2001), which states that its policy is to “protect the rights of its citizens to participate in quasi-judicial proceedings before local and state governmental tribunals” because [b]aseless civil lawsuits ... have been filed against persons for exercising their right to petition and to participate in quasi-judicial proceedings.”