Cordova v. Cline
[…] {10} “In interpreting statutes, we seek to give effect to the Legislature's intent, and in determining intent[,] we look to the language used and consider the statute's history and background.” Key v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 121 N.M. 764, 768–69, 918 P.2d 350, 354–55 (1996). When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we will give effect to the statute's language and refrain from further interpretation. Sims v. Sims, 1996–NMSC–078, ¶ 17, 122 N.M. 618, 930 P.2d 153.

{11} The Anti–SLAPP statute protects citizen participation in a “public meeting in a quasi-judicial proceeding.” Section 38–2–9.1(A). The statute defines “public meeting in a quasi-judicial proceeding” as “any meeting established and held by a state or local governmental entity, including without limitations, meetings or presentations before state, city, town[,] or village councils, planning commissions, review boards[,] or commissions.” Section 38–2–9.1(D). We must therefore determine if a recall petition and resulting statutory sufficiency hearing before a district court constitute such participation.