Corey v. State
[…] Citation216 Ga.App. 180,454 S.E.2d 154
PartiesCOREY v. The STATE.
CourtGeorgia Court of Appeals

Michael J. Corey, pro se.

T. Joseph Campbell, Dist. Atty., for appellee.

RUFFIN, Judge.

Michael J. Corey appeals from his sentence of life imprisonment for armed robbery.

In his sole enumeration of error, Corey contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to modify his sentence. Corey argues that OCGA § 16-8-41(b), under which he was sentenced, is unconstitutionally vague because it provides two maximum sentences, one of life imprisonment and another of 20 years. We disagree.

OCGA § 16-8-41(b) provides in pertinent part that "[a] person convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be punished by death or imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years...." Although the statute allows the sentencing judge broad discretion, it does not provide two different maximum sentences and is not unconstitutionally vague.