Corgain v. Board of Parole
[…] We write only to address those assignments of error, and reject without discussion petitioner's other assignments of error.

Because the statutes in effect at the time petitioner committed his crimes are materially the same as were at issue in Norris, and because the facts in this case resemble the facts in Norris, we begin with a discussion of that case. At that time, ORS 163.105 provided, in pertinent part:

"(2) When a defendant is convicted of murder defined as aggravated murder pursuant to subsection (2) of ORS 163.095, the court shall order that the defendant shall be confined for a minimum of 20 years without the possibility of parole, release on work release, temporary leave or employment at a forest or work camp.

"(3) At any time * * * after 15 years from the date of imposition of a minimum period of confinement pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, the State Board of Parole, upon the petition of a prisoner so confined, shall hold a hearing to determine if the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time. The sole issue shall be whether or not the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time. * * *

"* * * * *

"(4) If, upon hearing all the evidence, the board finds that the prisoner is capable of rehabilitation and that the terms of his confinement should be changed to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole, or work release, it shall enter an order to that effect.