Corinthian Investments, Inc. v. Reeder, 88-03100
[…] It is undisputed that Coastal was aware of the mistaken omission of interest in the agreement for deed when it entered into its contract with Corinthian.

Appellants contend that appellees' suit was barred by statutory laches under section 95.11(6) because the suit was not brought until 1986, which was seven years after the execution of the 1979 agreement for deed. Section 95.11(6) in pertinent part provides:

Laches shall bar any action unless it is commenced within the time provided for legal actions concerning the same subject matter regardless of lack of knowledge by the person sought to be held liable that the person alleging liability would assert his rights and whether the person sought to be held liable is injured or prejudiced by the delay.