Cormier v. Public Records Request of DiGuilio
[…] La.R.S. 44:3(A).

Despite the exclusion from the disclosure requirement of arrest records until a conviction or guilty plea is obtained, however, "the initial report of the officer or officers investigating a complaint, but not to apply to any followup or subsequent report or investigation, records of the booking of a person as provided in Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 228, records of the issuance of a summons or citation, and records of the filing of a bill of information shall be a public record." La.R.S. 44:3(A)(4)(a) (emphasis added). Subparagraph (b) goes on to define the specific contents required in an "initial report."

The public records request here seeks copies of the initial police reports in a number of specific cases.