Cornel v. Hawaii
[…] Sept. 29, 2011: "Cornel's parole was retroactively suspended effective March 8, 2011." ECF No. 58 at PageID # 356. See also ECF No. 61-1 at PageID # 418 (HPA Administrator Tommy Johnson declaring that "parole was retroactively suspended back to March 8, 2011"); ECF No. 61-2 at PageID # 423 (HPA Chair Edmund Hyun declaring the same); ECF No. 61-14 at PageID # 443 (letter referring to the HPA's "previous decision of September 29, 2011 that suspended your parole effective March 8, 2011"); ECF No. 69-4 at PageID # 481 ("Parole suspended effective 3/8/11.").
Suspension of parole is governed by HRS § 353-66(c), which provides in relevant part:
"[I]f the whereabouts of any paroled prisoner is not known to the [HPA] because of the neglect or failure of the prisoner to so inform it, the [HPA] may order the parole suspended pending apprehension. From and after the suspension of the parole of any paroled prisoner and until the paroled prisoner's return to custody, the paroled
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT