Cornelius v. Department of Banking, No. 26706.
[…] Also on January 5, 2004, the defendant issued to the plaintiff a notice of intent to refuse to renew his secondary mortgage broker license and a notice of his right to a hearing. The statutory reference, pursuant to § 36a-494(a)(1), in the statement of charges read as follows: "The commissioner may . . . revoke . . . any [first mortgage lender/broker] license, in accordance with the provisions of [General Statutes §] 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a license under [General Statutes §§] 36a-485 to 36a-498, inclusive, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee . . . has done any of the following: . . . (B) committed any fraud . . . or misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any first mortgage loan transaction, including disclosures required by subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of [General Statutes §] 36a-493, or part III of chapter 669 or regulations adopted pursuant thereto, to anyone entitled to such information. . . ."2