Cornell Leasing Corp. v. Hemmingway
[…] Such an outcome is placed in jeopardy, however, by the fourth prong of its application, since Hemmingway is a member of the U.S. Army. Thus, the emergent issue is whether and under what circumstances a landlord may evict a tenant who is a member of the U.S. Army. Consideration of this issue must commence with examination on the Federal level of subdivision 1 of section 300 of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940 (50 U.S.C.A.App. section 530 subd. 1) and the corresponding New York State provision contained in subdivision 1 of section 309 of the Military Law.

Subdivision 1 of section 300 provides:

(1) No eviction or distress shall be made during the period of military service in respect of any premises for which the agreed rent does not exceed $150 per month, occupied chiefly for dwelling purposes by the wife, children, or other dependents of a person in military service, except upon leave of court granted upon application therefor or granted in an action or proceeding affecting the right of possession. *

Section 309 is identical, except for the fact that it does not contain the $150 amount. Parenthetically, it has been held that the $150 limitation, adopted in 1966 is not a sine qua non for the application of section 300. (Balconi v. Dvascas, 133 Misc.2d 685, 507 N.Y.S.2d 788).