Corr v. Metro. Washington Airports Auth.
[…] Additionally, MWAA was also to assume responsibility of the FAA's Master Plans for the Metropolitan Washington Airports. Id. Those Master Plans reserved the median strip in the Access Road for a future mass transit line. Id.; Doc. No. 9–16, Ex. 11 at 4.

The Airports Act also authorized MWAA “to acquire, maintain, improve, protect, and promote the Metropolitan Washington Airports for public purposes,” “to levy fees or other charges,” “to acquire real and personal property by purchase, lease, transfer, or exchange.” 49 U.S.C. § 49106(b). MWAA also has the authority “to issue bonds from time to time in its discretion for public purposes, including paying any part of the cost of airport improvements, construction, and rehabilitation and the acquisition of real and personal property, including operating equipment for the airports,” and that such bonds “are not a debt of Virginia, the District of Columbia, or a political subdivision of Virginia or the District of Columbia; and may be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Kerpen v. Metro. Wash. Airports Auth.
    • United States