Corr v. Metro. Washington Airports Auth.
[…] MWAA is to be governed by a 13–member Board of Directors, each appointed for a six-year term; five members appointed by the Governor of Virginia, three members appointed by the Mayor of the District, two members appointed by the Governor of Maryland, and three members appointed by the President of the United States with the advice and consent of the Senate. 49 U.S.C. § 49106(c).

The Airports Act authorized MWAA to “operate, maintain, protect, promote, and develop the Metropolitan Washington Airports as a unit and as primary airports serving the Metropolitan Washington area,” id. § 49104(a)(1), and is independent of Virginia and its local governments, the District of Columbia, and the United States Government. 49 U.S.C. § 49106(a)(2); Va.Code. § 5.1–156(B); D.C.Code § 9–905(b). Congress also directed that MWAA “shall assume all rights, liabilities, and obligations of the Metropolitan Washington Airports on June 7, 1987, including leases, permits, licenses, contracts, agreements, claims ...” 49 U.S.C. § 49104(a)(6)(A). Congress also directed that MWAA's authority over Dulles Airport “includes the Dulles Airport Access Highway and Right-of-way, including the extension between Interstate Routes I–495 and I–66.” 49 U.S.C. § 49103(4).