Kerpen v. Metro. Wash. Airports Auth.
[…] (Transfer Act). This gave the agreement between the District of Columbia and Virginia the status of federal law. See Tarrant Reg'l Water Dist. v. Herrmann , ––– U.S. ––––, 133 S.Ct. 2120, 2130 n.8, 186 L.Ed.2d 153 (2013). The Transfer Act recognized the "continuing but limited [federal] interest in the operation of" the airports, as well as the "important and growing" role the airports played in "the commerce, transportation, and economic patterns of Virginia, the District of Columbia, and the surrounding region." 49 U.S.C. § 49101(1), (3). In light of the "perceived limited need for a Federal role in the management of these airports and the growing local interest," the Act sought to achieve "a transfer of authority from the Federal to the local/State level that is consistent with the management of major airports elsewhere in the United States." Id. § 49101(7).

Congress found that the federal government's interest could be adequately safeguarded "through a lease mechanism which provides for local control and operation" of the two airports. Id. § 49101(10).