Correia v. Norberg
[…] With respect to the interstate sales, however, exemptions were recognized only for those transactions for which documentary evidence established out-of-state delivery. Thus respondent apparently rejected the oral testimony of petitioner which attested to such delivery insofar as the testimony was not corroborated by written evidence of delivery. As a result of respondent's decision the amount of the deficiency was reduced from $13,233.53 to $9,805.39.

The petitioner then sought review of this final decision in the Superior Court under § 42-35-15. The Superior Court affirmed respondent's decision, noting that under § 44-18-25 there is a presumption that "all gross receipts are subject to the sales tax * * * until the contrary is established To the satisfaction of the tax administrator." (Emphasis added.) The court stated that except where the purchase was for resale purposes, § 44-18-25 places the burden of proving the contrary, such as an exemption, on the person making the sale.