Correia v. Town of Alton
[…] Id. When the language of a statute is clear on its face, its meaning is not subject to modification. Dalton Hydro v. Town of Dalton, 153 N.H. 75, 78, 889 A.2d 24 (2005). We will neither consider what the legislature might have said nor add words that it did not see fit to include. Id. Furthermore, we interpret statutes in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 153 N.H. at 666, 917 A.2d 209.

The Town argues that the trial court should have applied only RSA 41:48. That provision states that "[a]ny permanent constable or police officer who is either elected ... or appointed for full-time duty ... shall continue to hold such office during good behavior, unless sooner removed for cause by the selectmen, after notice and hearing." Correia responds that, because no procedure is prescribed apart from a hearing requirement, the Board must use the procedures found in RSA chapter 43, the only procedures available for adversarial termination of town officials.