Corrigan v. Kansas City
[…] KANSAS CITY and J. SCOTT HARRISON
CourtMissouri Supreme Court

Appeal from Jackson Circuit Court. -- Hon. Edward P. Gates, Judge.

Affirmed.

Warner Dean, McLeod, Holden & Timmonds for appellants.

(1) Considered as a general tax, or tax for general purposes this levy is void: 1. Because the city levy of 10 mills on each dollar of the assessed valuation "for general purposes," which was duly paid by plaintiffs, was the maximum of the constitutional limit; and this additional levy of two and a half mills on the dollar is in excess of that limit. Constitution, art. 10, sec. 11. 2. Because the rate is not the same in all the park districts; therefore, it is violative of section 3, article 10, of said Constitution which provides that taxes "shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax." 3. Because the division of the city into park districts for taxing purposes is void. Morgan v.