Cortland v. Lewis Cnty.
[…] RCW 42.56.550(3).

RCW 42.56.070(1) directs government agencies to disclose public records upon request unless a specific exemption in the PRA applies or some other statute applies that exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Office of Att'y Gen. of Wash., 177 Wn.2d 467, 485-86, 300 P.3d 799 (2013). Consistent with the PRA's purpose, RCW 42.56.030 expressly requires that the PRA be "liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed . . . to assure that the public interest will be fully protected."

Agency actions under the PRA are reviewed de novo. Neigh. All., 172 Wn.2d at 715 (citing RCW 42.56.550(3)). A PRA case may be decided based on affidavits alone. O'Neill v. City of Shoreline, 170 Wn.2d 138, 153-54, 240 P.3d 1149 (2010).

II. THE COUNTY'S RESPONSE