Cortright v. Thompson, 91 C 20216.
[…] This cause of action alleges that defendant violated the Act "by furnishing a form letter knowing it would be used to create the false belief that an attorney, and not the collection agency itself, was attempting to collect the debt." According to plaintiffs, defendant violated the Act if he provided the letter to a third party for its independent use in the collection process. Apparently plaintiffs allege that defendant was not participating in the collection of the debt.

Section 1692j(a) of the Act states, "It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating." 42 U.S.C. § 1692j(a).