Coslett v. Third Street Grocery
[…] In Fierro v. Stanley's Hardware, 104 N.M. 401, 410, 722 P.2d 652, 661 (Ct.App.1985), rev'd on other grounds, 104 N.M. 50, 716 P.2d 241 (1986), however, this Court held that testimony by a psychologist was not "expert medical testimony." We followed Fierro in an unpublished opinion holding that testimony by a chiropractor also failed to satisfy Section 52-1-28. See Vallejos v. KNC, Inc.--A Rogers Co., 105 N.M. 613, 735 P.2d 530 (1987) (reversing our memorandum opinion). The legislature responded promptly. It "overruled" Fierro at its next legislative session, amending Section 52-1-28 by substituting "expert testimony of a health care provider, as defined in Section 52-4-1" for "expert medical testimony." Consequently, psychologists, chiropractors, and other health care practitioners could testify to causation.