Coslett v. Third Street Grocery
[…] We reject Employer's first contention but agree with the second. We therefore reverse and remand for entry of an amended award.

I. TESTIMONY BY TEXAS PHYSICIAN

Employer makes a very straightforward argument regarding the inadmissibility of the causation testimony by the Texas physician. NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-28(B) (Repl.Pamp.1987), states:

In all cases where the employer or his insurance carrier deny that an alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the accident, the worker must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert testimony of a health care provider, as defined in Section 52-4-1 NMSA 1978, testifying within the area of his expertise. (Emphasis added.)

The pertinent language of NMSA 1978, Section 52-4-1 (Repl.Pamp.1987), relied upon by Employer is:

A. As used in this section, "health care provider" means: