Cottingham v. State
[…] Cottingham argues that this portion of the court's charge misled the jury into believing that robbery by intimidation is simply a method by which armed robbery can be committed. This argument is without merit.

It is generally not error to give an entire Code section in a charge, even though part of the section may be inapplicable to the allegations and the evidence. Bagby v. State, 178 Ga.App. 282, 283-284(7), 342 S.E.2d 731 (1986). Here, the court read to the jury the entire text of OCGA § 16-8-41(a), which defines armed robbery. The last sentence of that subsection (a) states, "robbery by intimidation shall be a lesser included offense in the offense of armed robbery." The court did not further charge the jury on the definition of robbery by intimidation.