Cottrell v. Taylor, Bean & Whitaker Mortg. Corp.
[…] As a result, the law firm advised Taylor Bean to voluntarily dismiss the action and reinstitute attempts to collect on the note underlying the mortgage. Pursuant to rule 1.420(a)(1), Taylor Bean filed a notice of voluntary dismissal without prejudice on August 20, 2014. That notice disposed of the case in its entirety as to all parties.

After the notice was filed, Taylor Bean learned that Mr. Klump was on active duty in the United States military and that his service may have tolled the statute of limitations in accord with the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act.1 See 50 U.S.C. app. § 526(a) (2012) (“The period of a servicemember's military service may not be included in computing any period ... for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court....”). In September 2014, it filed a motion under rule 1.540(b) to vacate the voluntary dismissal. This motion did not provide any reasons for the relief sought and did not contain any evidentiary support. It was denied without prejudice.