Cougar Canyon Loan, LLC v. Cypress Fund, LLC
[…] ¶5 At oral argument, Cypress’s appellate counsel, who was not trial counsel, astutely recognized that the briefing in this case was unfocused and unduly complex. Counsel accordingly repackaged Cypress’s position on appeal to showcase a single potentially dispositive argument: that the trial court erred in denying Cypress’s rule 59 motion for a new trial because the verdict was "contrary to law."5 See id. R. 59(a)(7). Specifically, he argued that the two-year statute of limitations barred Cougar’s securities fraud claim. See Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-22(7)(a)(ii) (LexisNexis 2018) (providing that a claim brought under the Utah Uniform Securities Act is barred after "the expiration of two years after the discovery by the plaintiff of the facts constituting the violation").

¶6 Cypress premises its argument on Cougar’s receipt of two emails more than two years before Cougar brought suit. In March 2009, Cypress sent an email to Cougar detailing issues with some of the collateral securing the loan.