Council for Urological Interests v. Sebelius
[…] Am. Lithotripsy, 215 F.Supp.2d at 26. Together, these twelve categories are referred to in the Stark Law as “designated health services” (“DHS”). Of specific relevance here, one of these DHS categories is [i]npatient and outpatient hospital services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(6)(K).

In its current form, the Stark Law states that “if a physician ... has a financial relationship with an entity ... then the physician may not make a referral to the entity for the furnishing of a [DHS] for which payment otherwise may be made under [the Medicare Act].” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1)(A). Moreover, if a referral is prohibited under § 1395nn(a)(1)(A), “the entity may not present or cause to be presented” a Medicare claim for the DHS that was received. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1)(B).

A “financial relationship” is defined as either (1) a physician's “ownership or investment interest in the entity” or (2) a “compensation arrangement ... between the physician and the entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(2)(A)-(B). An “ownership or investment interest ... may be through equity, debt or other means and includes an interest in an entity that holds an ownership or investment interest in any entity providing the designated health service.” Id. § 1395nn(a)(2)(B). “The term ‘compensation arrangement’ means any arrangement involving any remuneration between a physician ... and an entity.” Id. § 1395nn(h)(1). Thus, the Stark law prohibits a physician who owns an entity or has entered into a payment arrangement with an entity from referring his or her patients to that entity for DHS.

2. Relevant Regulatory Background
a. 2001 Regulations