County Com'rs of Oakland County v. Oakland County Executive
[…] I. Constitutionality of 1973 PA 139

Const.1963, art. 7, § 1 provides that: "Each organized county shall be a body corporate with powers and immunities provided by law."

In relevant part, art. 7, § 2 states that: " * * * The law may permit the organization of county government in form different from that set forth in this constitution * * *." 1

Art. 7, § 7, mandates the establishment of a board of county commissioners (board of supervisors) in all organized counties, while art. 7, § 8, delineates the general nature of the powers and duties which devolve upon such board, but not their scope. 2