Hackel v. Macomb Cnty. Comm'n
[…] Similarly, § 4.5 states:

The enumeration of powers in this Charter shall not be held or deemed to be exclusive. In addition to the powers enumerated in this Charter, implied by this Charter, or appropriate to the exercise of the powers enumerated in this Charter, the Commission shall have and may exercise all legislative powers which this Charter could specifically enumerate as provided by the Constitution and the laws of the State of Michigan.

Michigan law recognizes that counties possess authority to make contracts. MCL 45.3 states:

Each organized county shall be a body politic and corporate, for the following purposes, that is to say: To sue and be sued, to purchase and hold real and personal estate for the use of the county; to borrow money for the purpose of erecting and repairing county buildings, and for the building of bridges, to make all necessary contracts, and to do all other...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Bank of Am., NA v. Fid. Nat'l Title Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan (US)
    • June 21, 2016
    ...OF REVIEW"This Court reviews de novo a trial court's decision on a motion for summary disposition." Hackel v.