County of Chautauqua v. Civil Serv.
[…] Section 14.05 of the CBA provides, in part, that "[a]ll layoffs shall be pursuant" to the following:

"(a) For layoff purposes, an employee's seniority shall determine the order to be followed. In a department, the employee with the least seniority shall be the first to be laid off until the total number of employees required to decrease forces shall be reached. When all displacement possibilities are exhausted within the department, the employee shall have the right to displace in other departments" (emphasis added).

Civil Service Law § 80(1), entitled "Suspension or demotion," in turn, dictates how a public employer must reduce competitive class civil service positions. It provides, in part:

"Where, because of economy, consolidation or abolition of functions, curtailment of activities or otherwise, positions in the competitive class are abolished or reduced in rank or salary grade, suspension or demotion, as the case may be, among incumbents holding the same or similar positions shall be made in the inverse order of original appointment on a permanent basis in the classified service in the service of the governmental jurisdiction in which such abolition or reduction of positions occurs" (emphasis added).

Further, section 80(4) provides, in part that: "Upon the abolition or reduction of positions in the service of a civil division, suspension or demotion shall be made from among employees holding the same or similar positions in the entire department or agency within which such abolition or reduction of positions occurs" (emphasis added).