County of Cook v. Bear Stearns & Co., Inc.
[…] On March 23, 1999, prior to filing the original suit in federal court, plaintiffs' counsel sent by certified mail a letter to the Cook County State's Attorney, giving notice of his intent to file suit, as required by section 20-104(b) of article XX (735 ILCS 5/20-104(b) (West 1998)), for overcharges incurred by Cook County in connection with the 1992 bond issue, and demanding that the State's Attorney pursue any and all claims stemming from overcharges in the bond issue transactions. Section 20-104(b) provides:

"Notwithstanding any other provision in this Section, any private citizen residing within the boundaries of the governmental unit affected may bring an action to recover the damages authorized in this Article on behalf of such governmental unit if: (a) the citizen has sent a letter by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the appropriate government official stating his intention to file suit for recovery under this Article and (b) the appropriate government official has not, within 60 days of the date of delivery on the citizen's return receipt, either instituted an action for recovery or sent notice to the citizen by certified mail, return receipt requested, that the official has arranged for a settlement with the party alleged to have illegally obtained the compensation or that the official intends to commence suit within 60 days of the date of the notice. A denial by the official of the liability of the party alleged liable by the citizen, failure to have actually arranged for a settlement as stated, or failure to commence a suit within the designated period after having stated the intention in the notice to do so shall also permit the citizen to commence the action.

For purposes of this subsection (b), `appropriate government official' shall mean (1) the Attorney General, where the government unit alleged damaged is the State; (2) the corporation counsel where the government unit alleged damaged is a municipality with a population of over 500,000; and (3) the chief executive officer of any other local government unit where that unit is alleged damaged.

Any private citizen commencing an action in compliance with this subsection which is reasonable and commenced in good faith shall be entitled to recover court costs and litigation expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, from any defendant found liable under this Article." 735 ILCS 5/20-104(b) (West 1998).

Article VII, section 4(b), of the Illinois Constitution of 1970 designates the president of the Cook County board as the chief executive officer of the County.