County of La Crosse v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Com'n
[…] EXCLUSIVITY OF WORKER'S COMPENSATION ACT

Section 102.35(3), Stats., provides in part:

Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employe who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employe's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employe the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages.

The county argues that sec. 102.03(2), Stats., makes Lewis' remedy under sec. 102.35(3) her exclusive remedy. Section 102.03(2) provides in part: "Where [the] conditions [under subsection (1) ] exist the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer...."

The county contends that the parties could not, by collective bargaining, waive the exclusivity of the employee's remedies under the Worker's Compensation Act. WERC concedes that it did not expressly address this issue in its decision.