County of La Crosse v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Com'n, AFL-CI
[…] Because WERC lacks special expertise and experience in deciding the question presented, this court interprets the statute independently of WERC and the other courts. Schachtner v. DILHR, 144 Wis.2d 1, 4, 422 N.W.2d 906 (Ct.App.1988); Kelley Co., Inc. v. Marquardt, 172 Wis.2d 234, 244-245, 493 N.W.2d 68 (1992).

Two statutes are at issue in this case. Section 102.03(2) states that the right to recover compensation under the Worker's Compensation Act shall be the exclusive remedy against an employer. Section 102.03(2), Stats.1991-92, reads as follows:

[Where the conditions for liability under the Act exists] the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter [the Worker's Compensation Act] shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employe of the same employer and the worker's compensation insurance carrier....

The second statute is sec. 102.35(3), one of the penalty provisions in the Worker's Compensation Act. It imposes liability on an employer (and grants some relief for an employe with a work-related injury) when the employer, without reasonable cause, refuses to rehire the employe.