County of Dane v. L.I.R.C
[…] DHSS, 197 Wis.2d 441, 460, 541 N.W.2d 766 (1995) (quoting Layton Sch. of Art & Design v. WERC, 82 Wis.2d 324, 340, 262 N.W.2d 218 (1978)). We are not persuaded.

¶ 10 In its decision, LIRC acknowledged that its conclusion here is inconsistent with its previous decision in Spence. In Spence, LIRC disallowed a disfigurement award based on a limp, reasoning that disfigurement "historically" meant injuries resulting in amputation, scars, or burns. LIRC concluded here, however, that it had erred in Spence because nothing in Wis. STAT § 102.56(1) limits disfigurement to amputations, scars, and burns. Instead, LIRC explained, "consideration for disfigurement allowance is confined to those areas of the body that are exposed in the normal course of employment." LIRC noted that its conclusion here is consistent with Jorgensen v. Wisconsin Department of Veterans Affairs, WC Claim No. 84-27383 (LIRC, Oct. 10, 1986), a limp case predating Spence that allowed a disfigurement award based, in part, on the limp.3