County of Dane v. L.I.R.C
[…] ¶ 3 Graham's limp was described by the administrative law judge (ALT) as "a mixture of a limp and a foot drag." The ALJ stated that "watching her walking with such difficulty was painful."

¶ 4 The County conceded worker's compensation liability and paid certain benefits to Graham, including "permanent partial disability for 25 percent loss at knee." The County and Graham disputed, however, whether Graham was entitled to an additional benefit for disfigurement based on her limp. The operative statute, Wis. STAT. § 102.56(1) (2005-06),2 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

If an employee is so permanently disfigured as to occasion potential wage loss, the department may allow such sum as it deems just as compensation therefor . . . . Consideration for disfigurement allowance is confined to those areas of the body that are exposed in the normal course of employment. The department shall also take into account the appearance of the disfigurement, its location, and the likelihood of its exposure in occupations for which the employee is suited.