County of Durham v. NCDENR
[…] 468 U.S. 1227, 105 S.Ct. 28, 29, 82 L.Ed.2d 921 (1984). Thus we review this case de novo but accord considerable weight to NCDENR's interpretation of the statute at issue.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 130A-294(a)(4)a. (1997). It is the permit requirements referred to in this statute that County brings to issue in this case. This single paragraph addresses several distinct categories of solid waste disposal facilities. A "landfill" is statutorily defined as a "disposal facility ... where waste is placed in or on land." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 130A-290(a)(16) (1997). Likewise, a "sanitary landfill" is defined as "a facility for disposal of solid waste on land in a sanitary manner in accordance with the rules concerning sanitary landfills." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 130A-290(a)(31) (1997) (emphasis added). Thus, NCDENR, cloaked with the rulemaking authority with regard to issues of solid waste management, determines how sanitary landfills are to be defined and managed.