County of Hawai`I v. C & J Coupe Family Ltd
[…] As Appellant points out, although the authority for the damages requested is HRS § 101-27, HRAP Rule 39 governs the procedure for requesting fees and costs in the appellate courts. Because HRAP Rule 39 requires that "[a] request for fees and costs ... must be filed with the appellate clerk," Appellant appears to be correct that "damages incurred by [Appellant] on appeal may only be awarded by this [c]ourt pursuant to [HRAP Rule] 39." (Emphases added.)

HRS § 101-27 does not specify where a request for damages under that section should be filed. However, it does provide that, "[i]ssues of fact arising in connection with any claim for such damage shall be tried by the court without a jury unless a trial by jury is demanded by either party[.]" (Emphases added.) Despite that language, there is no irreconcilable conflict between the requirement in HRAP Rule 39 that the Request "must be filed with the appellate clerk" and the requirement in HRS § 101-27 that "[i]ssues of fact ... shall be tried by the court."