County of Hawai`I v. C & J Coupe Family Ltd
[…] No. 05-1-015K (Condemnation 2),]" and Appellant's Request was filed "only against the County and not against Oceanside[,]" Oceanside urges that this court "expressly rule that [Appellant] is not entitled to relief under HRS § 101-27 from Oceanside."

II.

As set forth supra, because "the property in question was not finally taken in Condemnation 1," C & J Coupe, 119 Hawai`i at 364, 198 P.3d at 627, HRS § 101-27 provides that the defendant, i.e., Appellant, "shall be entitled, in such proceedings, to recover from the plaintiff[, i.e., the County,] all such damage as may have been sustained by the defendant by reason of the bringing of the proceedings ... including the defendant's costs of court, a reasonable amount to cover attorney's fees paid by the defendant in connection therewith, and other reasonable expenses[.]" Thus, the threshold question for this court to determine is whether "all such damage" under HRS § 101-27 provides adequate authority for Appellant's request for attorneys' fees and costs on appeal and, if so, to what extent.

A.