County of Jefferson v. Renz
[…] ¶ 14. The court of appeals reversed, concluding that the legislature intended that an officer must have probable cause to arrest a person for violation of the relevant laws before requesting a PBT, and that before administering the PBT, the officer lacked probable cause to arrest the defendant.

II.

¶ 15. We now consider the petitioner Jefferson County's argument that the level of probable cause required before an officer may request a PBT under Wis. Stat. § 343.303 is a lesser amount of proof than probable cause for arrest. The case turns on interpretation of the first sentence of § 343.303, which states that "[i]f a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1)...," the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a PBT.7