Lake City Corp. v. City of Mequon
[…] Bee Frank, Inc., 120 Wis.2d 402, 409, 355 N.W.2d 240 (1984)).

If the meaning of a statute is clear from its language, we are prohibited from looking beyond such language to ascertain its meaning. Stockbridge School Dist., 202 Wis.2d at 220, 550 N.W.2d 96 (quoting Jungbluth, 201 Wis.2d at 327, 548 N.W.2d 519). However, if a statute does not clearly set forth the legislative intent, we must look at the history, scope, context, subject matter, and object of the statute. Id.; In re Interest of Kyle S.-G., 194 Wis.2d at 371, 533 N.W.2d 794.

We therefore turn to the language of Wis. Stat. § 236.13(1)(c), to determine whether it clearly sets forth the intent of the legislature. Section 236.13(1)(c) provides in pertinent part: "Approval of the preliminary or final plat shall be conditioned upon compliance with ... [a]ny local master plan which is consistent with any ... official map adopted under s. 62.23." The parties dispute the meaning of "consistent" in § 236.13(1)(c).