County of Middlesex v. Gevyn Construction Corp., No. 71-1175.
[…] An additional subparagraph of the clause also contains an undertaking by the contractor to "carry on the work and maintain the progress schedule during any arbitration proceeding."

The pertinent federal arbitration statutes, not claimed to differ significantly from Mass.G.L. c. 251 §§ 1 and 2(a), are 9 U.S.C. §§ 2 and 4. Section 2 states that a written agreement to arbitrate is enforceable, "save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." Section 4 requires a court to order arbitration "upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement or the failure to comply therewith is not in issue."