County of San Diego v. Bowen
[…] Second, the court must weigh the likelihood that the County will succeed on the merits, the possibility of irreparable harm resulting from refusing the preliminary injunction, and whether the public interest favors the preliminary injunction. See Regents of the University of California v. ABC, Inc., 747 F.2d 511, 515 (9th Cir.1984).

I. JURISDICTION

Section 1156 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-5 (1982), sets forth the obligations of health care providers to qualify for Medicare reimbursements. The sanctions and penalties for failing to comply with those obligations appear in section 1156(b) of the Act. Section 1156(b)(4), 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-5(b)(4) (1982), states:

Any practitioner or person furnishing services ... who is dissatisfied with a determination made by the Secretary under this subsection shall be entitled to reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title.

According to section 405(g), judicial review is limited to "final decisions" of the Secretary, 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (1982).