County of St. Lawrence v. Daines
[…] New York State Ethics Commn., 75 N.Y.2d 596, 609, 555 N.Y.S.2d 235, 554 N.E.2d 876 [1990] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; accord Matter of St. Clair Nation v. City of New York, 14 N.Y.3d at 457, 902 N.Y.S.2d 22, 928 N.E.2d 404). However, where, as here, application of a statute serves to "impair vested rights or alter past transactions or considerations," it is retroactive in the true sense ( Matter of Allied Grocers Coop. v. Tax Appeals Trib., 162 A.D.2d 791, 792, 557 N.Y.S.2d 707 [1990]; see McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 51[a] ). In this regard, Social Services Law § 368-a-the statute under which petitioner sought reimbursement-provides that "[t]here shall be paid to each [social services] district [100%] of the amount expended for medical assistance for those individuals who are eligible ... as a result of a mental disability" (Social Services Law § 368-a [1][h] ).