County of Summit Board of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities v. Gail L. Mcalister
[…] The Administrator and McAlister appeal raising as their sole assignment of error, the trial count's decision to reverse the Board.

Assignment of Error

"The Court of Common Pleas erred as a matter of law in reversing the board of review."(sic)

The referee for the Board of Review found that the Portage MRDD was not a "school". Therefore, R.C. 4141.29(I)(1), which prohibits the payment of unemployment benefits to teachers at educational institutions for periods in between academic terms, did not amply. The trial court found that the Portage MRDD was an educational institution and applied R.C. 4141.29(I)(1).

R.C. 4141.01(CC) defines an educational institution for purposes of unemployment benefits. It provides:

"(CC) `Educational institution' means an institution other than an institution of higher education as defined in division (y) of this section which:
"(1) Offers participants, trainees, or students an organized course of study or training designed to transfer to them knowledge, skills, information, doctrines, attitudes or abilities from, by or under the guidance of an instructor or teacher; and