County of Westchester v. Winstead
[…] The petitioners commenced the instant proceeding to stay the arbitration on the grounds, inter alia, that the bobcat was neither a "motor vehicle", nor was it being operated upon a "public highway", as those terms are defined in the Vehicle and Traffic Law. Following a hearing, the court concluded, contrary to the petitioners' contentions, that the bobcat was, in fact, a motor vehicle which was being operated upon a public highway at the time of the accident, and denied the petition. We affirm.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 125 defines motor vehicle, in pertinent part, as "[e]very vehicle operated or driven upon a public highway which is propelled by any power other than muscular power". Vehicle and Traffic Law § 134 defines the term "public highway" as "[a]ny highway, road, street, avenue, alley, public place, public driveway or any other public way". A sidewalk is within the ambit of this section (see, People v. Marcus, 19 A.D.2d 813, 243 N.Y.S.2d 463).