Court Street Steak House, Inc. v. County of Tazewell
[…] It therefore dismissed the petition. The appellate court reversed, holding that mandamus will also issue where manifest injustice or a palpable abuse of discretion is shown. It then held that, if the County had violated the statute, plaintiff would be entitled to damages. On review, we address the following issues: (1) whether the County's determination of the lowest responsible bidder is subject to mandamus, and (2) whether lost profits are available to an unsuccessful bidder as a remedy for violation of the statute.

I. Competitive Bidding Statute

Section 5-1022 is commonly known as the competitive bidding statute. The pertinent portion of section 5--1022 that was in effect at the time of the bidding provided:

"Competitive bids: Any purchase by a county with fewer than 2,000,000 inhabitants of services, materials, equipment or supplies in excess of $10,000, other than professional services, shall be contracted for in one of the following ways:

(1) by a contract let to the lowest responsible bidder after advertising for bids in a newspaper published within the county or, if no newspaper is published within the county, then a newspaper having general circulation within the county; or

(2) by a contract let without advertising for bids in the case of an emergency if authorized by the county board.

In determining the lowest responsible bidder, the county board shall take into consideration the qualities of the articles supplied, their conformity with the specifications, their suitability to the requirements of the county and delivery terms." (Emphasis added.) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 34, par. 5-1022.)

This statute has since been amended, but these amendments are not relevant here. See 55 ILCS 5/5-1022 (West Supp.1993).