Coutu v. Town of Cavendish
[…] ¶ 4. We review the trial court's decision to grant a motion to dismiss de novo, taking all facts alleged in the complaint as true and in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Nichols v. Hofmann, 2010 VT 36, ¶ 4, 188 Vt. 1, 998 A.2d 1040; Robertson v. Mylan Laboratories, Inc., 2004 VT 15, ¶ 15, 176 Vt. 356, 848 A.2d 310.

¶ 5. In order for plaintiff to build a private landing site at his home in Cavendish, he must first obtain a certificate of approval from the Board. 5 V.S.A. § 207. The process for obtaining this approval is laid out in 5 V.S.A. § 207(d). The statute reads in pertinent part: “The application shall be supported by documentation showing that the proposed facility has received municipal approval.” 5 V.S.A. § 207(d). This requirement is further developed by the Board-promulgated Aeronautics Rule 6.01(C), which appears to offer two alternative methods for local government approval:

Local Government Approval.