Cove Hollow Farm, Inc. v. State of N.Y. Tax Com'n
[…] Thus, each transfer individually would have been entitled to a statutory exemption from the tax (Tax Law § 1443[1] ). However, the Department of Taxation and Finance aggregated the sales and assessed petitioner for its gains on that basis. Respondent upheld the assessment. Petitioner then brought this CPLR article 78 proceeding to challenge the determination on statutory and constitutional grounds, and now appeals from Supreme Court's dismissal of its petition.

There should be an affirmance. Petitioner's statutory argument centers on the language of Tax Law § 1440(7) which authorizes aggregation of individual conveyances. That section, as it read when the sales herein were made, defined "transfer of real property" for the imposition of the tax, in pertinent part, as "the transfer or transfers of any interest in real property by any method" and expressly included "partial or successive transfers * * * pursuant to an agreement or plan to effectuate by partial or successive transfers a transfer which would otherwise be included in the coverage of this article" (Tax Law § 1440[7] ).