Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] Decedent, however, was not transferred to an acute care facility but, rather, to a 24-hour care setting where, without any care for his acute needs, he languished and deteriorated further. As a direct and proximate result of defendants' neglect and abuse, decedent sustained personal injury, including severe emotional distress, and died.

Plaintiffs filed their motion for leave to file the fourth amended complaint claiming punitive damages on May 14, 1999. Defendants opposed the motion, arguing that under section 425.13(a), which requires such a motion be "filed within two years after the complaint or initial pleading is filed," this was too late. The trial court granted plaintiffs' motion, ruling plaintiffs were not required to comply with section 425.13(a) because the causes of action alleged in the fourth amended complaint "go beyond mere or simple professional negligence."