COVENTRY ZONING BD. OF REV. v. OMNI DEV.
[…] As part of its application, Omni requested relief from several provisions of the town's subdivision and zoning ordinances. After a series of hearings, Coventry approved the application and granted some, but not all, of the relief requested by Omni. Omni turned to SHAB for the remainder of its requested relief. Coventry has appealed to this Court.

Low and Moderate Income Housing

In an effort to promote increased housing opportunities for people with low and moderate incomes, § 45-53-4 of the act provides for a streamlined and expedited application procedure whereby "a single application for a special exception to build [low and moderate income] housing in lieu of separate applications to the applicable local [municipal] boards" may be submitted to the zoning board of review of a city or town by any public agency, nonprofit organization, or limited equity housing cooperative proposing to build low and moderate income housing.1 The act requires that the zoning board of review notify each local board of