Covington v. Walker
[…] Feuerstein, J., dissents and votes to reverse the order, reinstate the complaint, and grant the motion, with the following memorandum in which Krausman, J., concurs:

I must respectfully dissent from the majority's conclusion in this case. Specifically, I do not agree that the statutes involved are unambiguous regarding when the imprisonment ground for a divorce accrues. Domestic Relations Law § 170 (3) provides that a husband or wife may maintain an action for divorce based upon the "confinement of the defendant in prison for a period of three or more consecutive years after the marriage of plaintiff and defendant." Domestic Relations Law § 210 provides that no action for divorce can be commenced on a ground which "arose more than five years before the date of the commencement" of the action.

The "or more" language in Domestic Relations Law § 170 could be interpreted as meaning that the...