Cowles Pub. Co. v. State Patrol
[…] Hearst, 90 Wash.2d at 128, 580 P.2d 246. Accordingly, a positive duty exists to disclose public records unless the information contained therein falls within one of the specific exemptions. Given that the act is to be liberally interpreted, these exemptions are narrowly construed, Barfield v. Seattle, 100 Wash.2d 878, 884, 676 P.2d 438 (1984); the burden of proof is on the agency seeking to prevent disclosure to demonstrate that the requested information falls within an exemption. In re Rosier, supra, 105 Wash.2d at 616, 717 P.2d 1353 (citing Hearst ). Moreover, RCW 42.17.340(2) mandates that "[c]ourts shall take into account the policy of this chapter that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others." (Italics ours.)

Turning specifically to the standard of review, RCW 42.17.340(2) states "[j]udicial review ... shall be de novo"; that standard of review, however, is applicable to the superior court.